2006 Magnolia Funeral Home Records

Magnolia Funeral Home Records 2006

Transcribed by; Janice Switcher and Helah Wilson
October 29, 2007


Allen, Daisy Dean Forman
08-10-1924 Alcorn Co., MS
07-17-2006 Corinth, MS
Late Husband- Willie Frank Allen
Late Father- Claude Newman Forman- AR
Late Mother- Julie Bell Thrasher- MS
Sons- Newman (Linda) & David (Faye) Allen & the late Willie Charles Allen
Daughters- Wanda Allen, Judy Crum & Rhonda (Mike) Devers
Late Son-in-law- Billy Crum
Brothers- Richard “Shorty” (Betty) & Billy Wayne Forman
Late brothers-Cletus & Carl Forman
Sisters- Mable (James Reed) Allen, Eva (Harold) Bright, Evelyn Switcher
& the late sisters- Gladys Elam Potts & Edith Gant
Late Sister-in-law- Joyce Forman
Late Brothers-in-law- Baxter Elam Murry Gant & Charles Switcher
Late Parents-in-law- Willie Frank, Sr. & Willie Florence Latch Allen
10 Grandchildren & 4 Great Grandchildren
Member of Wheeler Grove Baptist Church
Wheeler Grove Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1189

Armstrong, Betty V.
06-13-1919- Hardin Co., TN
01-04-2006-Columbus, Lowndes Co., MS
Late Father- J.L. Bivins- TN
Late Mother- Delsie Alice Couch- TN
Daughter- Peggy (Bill) Perkins
Late Brothers-Two
Late Sisters- Four
Sister- Mary (Raymond) Johnson –Sheffield, Ala
4 Grandchildren & 8 Great-grandchildren
Member of Mt. Carmel Methodist Church-Wenasoga
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1120


Bingham, Linda Sue
09-05-1948- Laurel, MS
02-23-2006- Tupelo, MS
Residence- Burnsville, Tishomingo Co., MS
Late Husband- Clyde Marvin Johnson
Late Father- Robert L. Tabor- Arkansas
Late Mother- Kathleen Dawson-Tunica, MS
Sons- Jeff Marvin, Tommie, Lenny (Cathy), Kenny & Robert Timothy Johnson
Daughters, Sandra Kror,
Late Brother- Roger Tabor
17 Grandchildren & 5 Great Grandchildren
Oak Grove Cemetery
Chewalla, McNairy Co., TN
Case No. 1133

Alabama Army National Guard
Bland, Paul Lawrence
11-25-1955- Trenton, New Jersey
02-11-2006- Tupelo, MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
Active Staff Sgt. US Army/ Army National Guard
Late Father- James Richard Bland, Sr.-Colorado
Mother- Mary Dorothy Karazza- Trenton, New Jersey
Late Step-Father- Sam Lizer
Mother of his son- Sheila McCord
Son- Jason L. Bland (Amanda)
Brother- James R. Bland, Jr.
Sisters- Lucille & Christina Bland
2 Grandchildren
Church Member of St. James Catholic Church
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1131

Company C, 115th Signal Battalion
Sheffield, Alabama
Military Honor Guard Personnel
1st Sgt., Harry Wright
Sgt. 1st Class, Charles Evans
Sgt. 1st Class, John Sherman
Staff Sgt., Greg McWilliams
Staff Sgt., Rickey Hall
Staff Sgt., Darren Gross
Staff Sgt., Dale Payne
Staff Sgt., Jerry Wilson
Staff Sgt., Terry Phillips
Staff Sgt., Kenneth Franks
Sgt., Frank Gordon
Sgt., Noah Blackstock
Sgt., Kenneth Wallace
Sgt., Debra Jackson
Specialist, William Townsend
Specialist, Sammy Mann
Specialist, Ricky McAnally
TAPPS: Staff Sargent, James Embrey

Bradley, Mary Evie
12-04-1916-Corinth, MS
12-12-2006-Corinth, MS
Late Husband- John R. Bradley, Sr.
Late Father- Bert Jobe- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Mary Magdeline Curtindall- Alcorn Co., MS
Sons- J.R. Bradley, Jr. (Minnie) & James Earl Bradley (Jeanette)
Daughters- Sue (John) Nickerson of S.C., Mary (Dale) Brandon of Illinois &
Melissa (Phillip) George of Illinois
Late Brothers- Elbert & Leon Jobe
Sister- Virginia (Willie) Lee of Corinth
25 Grandchildren, (Ricky Martin, Deceased),
34 Great grandchildren & 19 Great Great Grandchildren
Member of Gaines Chapel Church, Methodist
City Cemetery
Case No. 1240

Brock, Harold Wayne
05-29-1957- Alcorn Co., MS
11-27-2006- Corinth, MS
Never Married
Late Father- Ellehue Brock- MS
Late Mother- Carita Miller- MS
Son- Harold Wayne Brock, II
Brother- Michael H. (Betty Jo) Memphis, TN
Sisters- Donna L. (Charles) Pittman, Corinth, MS
Nancy B. Duncan, Paducah, KY, Betty Lynn Bowen, Corinth, MS,
Betty Sue (Bruce) Tidwell, Michie, TN & the late Sherry White
Member of North Corinth Baptist Church
Case No. 1236

Brock, Kenneth W.
07-28-2006- Chicago, Illinois
Wife- Virginia Brock
Late Father- Victor Brock- Tippah Co., MS
Late Mother- Juanita Wilbanks
Daughters- Gina Brock, Candy (David) Kloster & Victoria Brock, all of Illinois
Brothers- J.L. (Marjorie) & Danny Brock, all of Alcorn Co., MS
2 Grandchildren
His pet dog, Gracie
Union Cemetery at Kossuth, MS
Case No. 1193

Butler, Earl Lanning
12-10-1934- Corinth, MS
05-07-2006- Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois
Never Married
US Army – Korean War
Late Father- Charles Henry Butler-
Late Mother- Katie Hively
Brothers- Marvin Butler, of Corinth, MS &
David L. Butler of Englewood, CO
Late Brothers- William Dale & Charles Aaron Butler
Late Sister- Allene Butler Glassman
Shipped from Martin Funeral Home
2744 W. 51st Street, Chicago, Ill. 60632
Tuscumbia Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1162

Byram, Mary Grimes
08-11-1913- Holcut, MS
02-26-2006- Corinth, MS
Late Father- George N. Grimes- Texas
Late Mother- Lucinda Felker- Holcut, MS
Daughter- Jannice Byram(Joe) Shadburn
Brother- Vernon R. Grimes- Tucson, AZ
Later Brothers- Lloyd, Vard, Elmer, Dewell & William Lester Grimes
Sister- Hattie Mae Crawford
Late Sisters- Artie E. Timbes & Attie Lou Frederick
2 Grandchildren & 5 Great Grandchildren
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1135


Childers, Lannie Melvin, Sr.
01-14-1955- Memphis, TN
02-01-2006- Tupelo, MS
Wife of 26 years- Doris Carmack Childers
Late Father- L.Q. Childers
Mother- Virginia Griffin Childers Burks- TN
Sons- Melvin Shane & Lannie Melvin, Jr. Childers
Daughters- Juanita Marie (Franz) Bergman & Lisa Mae (Terry) Penney
Brother- Wayne (Donna) Childers
Sister- Linda Mae (Greg) Mills
3 Grandchildren
Methodist Faith
Fraleys Chapel Church of Christ Cemetery
Case No. 1127

Childers, Ople Brown
05-11-1926- Hardeman Co., TN
02-19-2006- Corinth, MS
Father of her Children the late- Ira Childers
Late Father- Jesse Elmer Brown- Hardeman Co., TN
Late Mother- Anna Eliza Brown- TN
Sons- Elmer (Gale) Childers, Richard (Beth) Childers,
Late Sons- Larry & Donald Wayne Childers
Step-Son- Jimmy Childers
Daughters- Wanda (Darrell) Lambert & Rhoda Wilbanks
Late Daughters- Judith Diane Childers & Fonda Jo Basden
Late Step Daughter- Kaye Childers
Late Brother- Carl Preston
Sister- Helen Dillingham
13 Grandchildren & 5 Great-Grandchildren
Shiloh Methodist Church Cemetery
Ripley, Tippah Co., MS
Case No. 1132

Coleman, Jewell E.
08-24-1943- Corinth, MS
01-28-2006- Corinth, MS
Father of her children- Gerald B. Coleman
Late Father- Charlie P. McDonald
Late Mother- Minnie Patterson
Son- Christopher Gerald (Theodora) & Late Son- Jerry Wayne Coleman
Daughters- Regina Coleman (Danny) Rogers & Phyllis Coleman (Kevin) Sheehan
Brother- Sammy (Darlene) McDonald & 7 Late brothers
Sisters- Ruby (David) Mullins,
Joann (Lawrence) Killingsworth &
Melinda (Lawrence) Smith (1/2 Sister) & 5 Late sisters
4 Grandchildren
New Hope Methodist Church Cemetery
Guys, McNairy Co., TN
Case No. 1126

Cooper, Amy Michelle
10-01-1980- Tupelo, MS
04-25-2006- Selmer, TN
Late Father- Rev. Dennis D. Cooper- Mississippi Co., Ark.
Mother- Ollie Pannell - Tippah Co., MS
Order by Mother- Ollie Sanders (James “Pete”) - TN
Maternal Grandmother- Elsie Pannell- Walnut, MS
Maternal Grandfather- Dall Pannell- Deceased
Paternal Grandmother- Irene Wilbanks Cooper- Deceased
Paternal Grandfather- M.D. Cooper-Deceased
Daughter- A`Zalea Shanae Robinson-TN
Brothers- Dennis Keith (Tina Lynn) Cooper, Michael Lee (Anna) Cooper
Step-brother- Nick (Ann) Sanders
Late step-brother- Gregory Lee Sanders
Uncles- Roy Pannell, Joe Cooper, Wayburn Cooper,
Charles W. Simmons, late Joe Pannell & Junior Pannell
Aunts- Linda Rainey, Dollie Ramey and the late Clara Simmons
County Line Baptist Church Cemetery
Walnut, MS
Case No. 1160

Crabb, James Monroe
04-12-1921- Chewalla, TN
03-20-2006- Walnut, MS
Wife- Ruby Drewry Crab
Late Father- Johnny Crabb
Late Mother- Zonie Crum
US Veteran of WW II - New Guinea
Quarter Master at VFW Post No. 6696 Walnut, MS
Sons- Wayne (Shirley) & Danny Crabb
Late brother- Clinton Crabb
Brothers-in-law- Willie Null (Deceased),
Clinton Hudson (Deceased) & Wilburn Roten
Sisters- Cheerful Null, Clydie Hudson & Angela Roten (Deceased)
Sister-in-law- Evelyn Crabb
4 Grandchildren & 7 Great Grandchildren
Ebenezer Untied Methodist Church Cemetery
With Military Honors
Walnut, Tippah Co., MS
Case No. 1145

Crew, Ersel M.
07-25-1935- GA
08-28-2006- Corinth, MS
Late Father- Quillon Buttram
Late Mother- Geneva Mae Russell
Son- Michael Willis
Member of West view Baptist Church
Shipped to Miller Funeral Home
Case No. 1209


Davis, Berenice W.
12-26-1917-Baldwyn, MS
03-09-2006- Glen, Alcorn Co., MS
Member of Shady Grove Methodist Church
Late Father- Clifton Hugh Wallis- MS
Late Mother- Lydia Garner- MS
Late Husband- John Arlin Davis
Son- Stanley (Cathy) Davis
Daughter- Jean Davis (Orv) Kelly- N.D.
Late Brothers- Guy & Earl Wallis
Sisters- Evelyn Banning, Sallie Ruth White and
Beatrice Garner (Deceased)
8 Grandchildren & 11 Great Grandchildren
Member of Shady Grove Methodist Church
Glendale Baptist Church Cemetery
Glen, Alcorn Co., MS
Case No. 1142

Dickerson, James Larry
08-10-1950- Alcorn Co., MS
05-25-2006- Tupelo, Lee Co., MS
Late Father- James Robert Dickerson
Mother- Polly Jones- Corinth, MS
Sons- Danny Dickerson-Snowdown, MS, Tommy (Jennifer) Dickerson- Corinth, MS
Brother- Tommy Dickerson- Corinth, MS
Late Sister- Rachel Dickerson Ludlam
3 Grandchildren
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1173

Dilworth, Carrie Genell Tice
11-19-1916- Prentiss Co., MS
08-16-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Charter Member of United Methodist Church
Late Husband of 53 years- Charlie Lin Dilworth
Late Father- Bob A. Tice-AL
Late Mother- Emma Loveless Tice
Son- Danny L. (Sue Ann) Dilworth
Daughters- Doloris (Billy) Stone, Theresa (Jimmy) Glenn, Karen (Bill) Terry
Brothers- Van Tice and late brothers- R.C., Oscar, Jim, Carl & Thomas Dilworth
Sisters- Para Lee Stewart, Wayne (Jimmie) Brawner, Jean Byrd & late sisters, Eula Ledbetter, Ofera Tice, Molly Tice & Doris King
10 Grandchildren & 9 Great Grandchildren
John Dilworth Family Cemetery
Case No. 1202

Dodds, James Howard
01-19-1934- Alcorn Co., MS
12-05-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Vietnam Veteran Sgt. E7
Wife- Katherine Griggs
Late Father- Lonnie Dodds- Monroe Co., MS
Late Mother- Pearl O`Kelly- Tishomingo Co., MS
Son- Jerome (Janet) Dodds
Daughter- Sandy (Tommy) Lytle
Brothers- Clifford & Harry Dodds
Sister- Geneva (Neal) Harwell
5 Grandchildren & 3 Great Grandchildren
Member of Fraley’s Church of Christ
Dogwood Cemetery
Case No. 1237

Forman, Jimmy Wade
09-21-1950- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
05-15-2006- Memphis, Shelby Co., TN
Late Father- Carl Forman- MS
Later Mother- Opal Wells- MS
Daughters- Angie Forman (Robert) Browder, Callie Forman
Step-Daughter- Chanda (Andy) Davis
Sisters- Dianne Carpenter, Sheila Barnes, Telisa Jarnagin, Vickie Wells & Cindy Lenske
4 Grandchildren
Member of Pleasant Site Baptist Church
Pleasant Site Baptist Church Cemetery
Selmer, McNairy Co., TN
Case No. 1165

Franks, Mary Jane Williams
11-14-1916- Henry Co., TN
06-10-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband of 67 years- William Ray Franks
Late Father- Robert Thomas Williams- TN
Late Mother- Annie Lee Sullivan- TN
Sons- Wayne Franks, Donald (Gwen) Franks, Scotty (Sandy) Franks,
Andy (Sharon) Franks & the late Thomas Franks
Daughters- Jeannie (George) Simms, Mary Kathryn (Leslie) Parson &
Susan (Jim) Walker
Late Brothers- Robert, Bernard, Fred, Aubrey, Don, Dillard & Quince Williams
Sisters- Lucille, Mann & the late Ethel Nunnery
20 Grandchildren & 23 Great Grandchildren
Member of Tate Baptist Church
Valley of the Dogwood Cemetery
Case No. 1179

Gardner, Betty Jane Tankersley
05-06-1928- Alcorn Co., MS
07-30-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Married May 25, 1946
Husband of 60 years- Keith I. Gardner
Late Father- Turner Parker Tankersley- MS
Late Mother- Bessie Ester Lee Switcher- MS
Brother- James H. “Buddy” (Margaret) Tankersley (Both Deceased)
Sister- Kate Hayes
Member of Tate Baptist Church
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1195

Griffin, Billy R., Sr.
11-30-1931- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
10-11-2006- Tupelo, Lee Co., MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
US Army Korean War Veteran
Wife of 54 years- Dorothy Harrison Griffin
Late Father- Price Cleveland Griffin
Late Mother- Bertha Horn
Sons- Joel (Sandra) Griffin, Keith (Cathy) Griffin, Oren (Janey) Griffin, Late sons- Billy R. Griffin, Jr. & Ronnie Griffin
Late Brothers- Tillman, J.D. & Bruce Griffin
Sister- Frances (John R.) Abernathy (Both deceased)
8 Grandchildren & 7 Great Grandchildren
Member of Short Creek Baptist Church
Henry Cemetery
Case No. 1220

Hamlin, Billy D.
08-27-1930- Alcorn Co., MS
08-22-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Wife- Sarah Jane Hamlin
Late Father-Will Hamlin- MS
Late Mother- Effie McCoy- MS
Sons- Jimmy Nash, Clay (Kelly) Nash & Ray (Lori) Nash
Daughter- Debra Bunch
Brother- Jimmy (Jean) Hamlin
Sisters- Mary Stewart, Joyce (Junior) McCalla, Jo Ann (Dexter) Benjamin
Barbara (Lawrence) Ball & Carolyn Green
8 Grandchildren & 1 Great Grandchild
Member of Foote Street Church of Christ
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1205

Haney, Lula “Lou” Stanford
12-02-1913- Belmont, MS
05-30-2006- Memphis, Shelby Co., TN
Late Husband # 1- Hubert Stanford
Late Husband # 2- Haley Haney
Late Father- Ben F. Martin- Red Bay, AL
Late Mother- Martha Emma Johnson- Belmont, MS
Son- Ben (Dianne) Stanford
Daughter- Joan Stanford Waddell & Carolyn Stanford (Hal “Sonny”) Street
Brother- B.F. Martin & the late Brewer & R.C. Martin
12 Grandchildren & 9 Great Grandchildren
Member of Tate Baptist Church
Henry Cemetery
Case No. 1177

Hicks, Kelsey Lynn
02-19-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
04-24-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Father- Shane Hicks
Mother- Stephanie Huggins
Grandparents- Kathy Shields & Manuel Hicks, Sherry & Robbie Hicks &
Shane & Marilyn Huggins
Great Grandparents- Marie Bailey & Shirley Blankenship
Brother- Justin & Brandon Hicks & Landon Poindexter
Sister- Monica Hicks
Sardis Cemetery
Case No. 1159

Hutchcraft, David Wayne
01-07-1970- Memphis, TN
10-25-2006- Madison, Dane Co., WI
Late Father- George N. Hutchcraft- TN
Mother- Ollie Bell Calvary Ludlow (Charles) - MS
Son- Mason Thomas Hutchcraft
Brother- George Robert (Carol), Donald Ray, Willie Everett, Dale &
John Earl Hutchcraft
Sisters- Debra Jean Hutchcraft & Victoria Sue Porter
Liberty Hill Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1224

Hutcheson, Ossie Lee
10-02-1932- Alcorn Co., MS
07-31-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband- James Preston Baswell
Late Father- Frank Huggins
Late Mother- Rachel Owens
Sons- Joe (Wanda), James Baswell, Jimmy Baswell, Timmy Baswell &
Jessie (Kitty) Baswell
Daughters- Dorothy (Thomas) Downs, Doris Baswell &
Deania (Freddie) Baswell & the late Janice Jeanette Baswell
Late Brothers- Jonie, John, Hollie, Collie & Roy Huggins
Late Sister- Reba Lyle
23 Grandchildren & 26 Great Grandchildren
Liberty Hill Cemetery
Case No.1196

Hutcheson, Ray
02-02-1930- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
03-09-2006- Tupelo, Lee Co., MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
Late Father- Preston Hutcheson- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Annie Hancock- Alcorn Co., MS
Sons- Carroll (Sheila), Bobby Ray & Dennis (Ginger) Hutcheson
Daughter- Peggy (James) Bonds
Brothers- R.B. “Bug” Hutcheson & late brothers, Stanley & Charleston Hutcheson
Sisters- Virginia Watkins, Christine Little, Laverne Cunningham, Gladys Gilliland & the late Inez Thrasher
10 Grandchildren & 5 Great Grandchildren
Hinkle Cemetery
Case No. 1143

Holder, Opal M.
08-18-2006- Cairo, MS
Late Husband- Homer Holder
Late Father- Levi Johnson
Late Mother- Mary Slack
Son- Harold (Paula) Holder
Brothers- Robert Johnson & the late Bill, Noonen, Allen, Nolan & Herman Johnson
Sister- Cleo Bain
1 Grandchild
Member of Harmony Hill Baptist Church
New Lebanon Cemetery
Case No. 1204

Honeycutt, John Wayne
09-28-1938- Savannah, TN
06-08-2006- Alcorn Co., MS
32nd Degree Mason
Late Father- John H. Honeycutt- TN
Late Mother- Clara L. Stanford- AL
Brothers- Donnie Ray (Nancy) Honeycutt & the late Kenneth Honeycutt
Sisters- Margaret Mitchel, Lind L. Kelley & the late Connie Faye Nichols
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1178

Hopper, Charlam Renee Copes
10-05-1970- Memphis, TN
08-09-2006- Birmingham, Jefferson Co., AL
Residence- Corinth, MS
U.S. Army Veteran
Husband- Matthew J. Hopper
Father- Frederick Duane Copes
Mother- Janette Jackson
Sons- Brandon Jackson & Matthew Thomas Hopper
Late Grandfather- Walter Copes
Late Grandmother- Mae Copes
Late Grandfather- Winston White Jackson, Jr
Grandmother- Betty Jo Jackson
Sisters- Corrina (Dale) Lockwood & Lee Ann (Shane) Elliott & Betty Lorraine Walters
Parents-In-Law- William M. & Alma J. Hopper
Member of Tate Baptist Church
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1199

Howles, William R. “Bill”
12-21-1930- Memphis, TN
05-25-2006- Memphis, TN
Residence- Counce, Hardin Co., TN
Wife- Joni Michelle Parker
1st. Sgt. USMC Retired
Late Father- William Atpson Howls- Memphis, TN
Late Mother- Ruth Reid- Memphis, TN
Son- Jerry (Judy) Howles
Daughters- Sharon (Bill) Holloway
Late Daughters- Pamela Howles
Brother- Joe (Betty) Howles
Sisters- Jane (Joe) Hooper, Kay (Bill) Shamblin, Wilma (Carl Jones,
& Mary (Carl) Mosley
3 grandchildren
Forrest Hill Irene Military Cemetery
Memphis, TT
Case No. 1169

Hudson, Luther Howard “Bus”
01-05-1922- Tishomingo Co., MS
10-30-2006- Booneville, MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
Late Wife- Junior Hendrix Hudson
2nd. Wife- Janie Mae Davis
Late Father- Luther S. Hudson
Late Mother- Annie Ruth Hudson- Tishomingo Co., MS
Late Daughters- Letha Ann & Nancy Jo Hudson
Brothers- Wilmer (Bill)
Late Brother- Troy (Short) Ed & Clinton Hudson
Sister- Olene Walker
Late Sisters- Hazel Hollander & Lennie Dupree
Member of West Corinth Pentecostal Tabernacle
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1227

Isbell, Vernest B.
04-24-1929- McNairy Co., TN
05-27-2006- Corinth, MS
Wife- Mildred Irene Curtis
Late Father- Allen Hezekiah Isbell- McNairy Co., TN
Late Mother- Louizie Elizabeth Curtis- McNairy Co., TN
Sons- Bro. Randy (Juanita) Isbell
Late Sons- Gary D. & R. Keith Isbell
Daughters- Shirley (George) Kiddy, Sue Gilbert
Brothers- Rev. Wayne (Johnnie), Opal (Mary) Isbell
Late Brothers- Archie O., Charles R., James A., Erdest V. & Roy C. Isbell
Sister- Edna Mae Duncan
Late Sisters- B. Bernice Byrd & M. Almeda Curry
4 Grandchildren
Member of Oakland Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1176

Jarnagin, Lewell Wooten
07-06-1937- Alcorn Co., MS
01-0-2006- Corinth, MS
Late Husband of 39 years- Larry Wayne Jarnagin
Late Father- Herman Wooten
Late Mother- Ophelia Elizabeth Mullins Wooten
Son- Eric Wayne Jarnagin
Foster Daughter- Lee Ann (Steven) Mitchell
3 Foster Grandchildren
Brother- Ray (Patsy) Wooten
Sisters- Bettie (Collin) Rogers, Jean (Jessie) Wilkins
Late Sister- Jane Wooten
Member of Strickland Baptist Church
Tuscumbia Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1121

Jennings, William Edwin “Red”
08-04-1931- Pontotoc Co., MS
11-08-2006- Corinth, MS
Korean War Veteran
Wife- Imogene Brownlee
Late Father- W.L. Jennings- Pontotoc Co., MS
Mother- Irene Jernigan Jennings- Houlka, MS
Sons- Everad “Larry” (Jeanette) Jennings, William Lamont (Monica) Jennings & Lee (Susan) Jennings
Late Daughters- Francis Loraine Jennings & Ruth Ann Jennings
Late Brothers- David L. (Marie) & Harris (Earlton) Jennings
Sister- Evelyn Howell
Late Sisters- Mable Jennings & Mildred Mitchell
5 Grandchildren
Member of Old Oak Grove Baptist
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1228

Jones, James Vernon
08-28-1917- Alcorn Co., MS
02-26-2006- Iuka, Tishomingo Co., MS
WW II & Korean War Veteran US Marine
Late Wife- Alice Rainer
Late Father- James Newton Jones- MS
Late Mother- Emma Felker- MS
Sons- Charles Wayne (Connie) & Stephen (Barbara) Jones
Step- Daughters- Paulette Luckie, Janie (Carl) Brodhead & Cheryl Kirby
Late Brother-Otis Terrell Jones
Late Sisters- Audrey Aleene Harden, Beulah Burcham, Christine Biggs & Lillie Kate “Tootsie” Smith
8 Grandchildren, Several Great-Grandchildren & 1 Great-Great Granddaughter
Member of Theo Church of Christ
Serenity Memorial Garden
Mobile, AL
Case No. 1136

Kelley, Willie Joe
03-15-1949- Corinth, MS
05-26-2006- Tupelo, MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
Wife- Ruby Houston
Late Father- Joe Howard Kelley- MS
Late Mother- Mattie Jewel Strickland- AL
Daughter- Theresa (Rickey) Sharp
Sister- Bertha (Arthur) Carmon, Nellie Modlin & Katheryn (Richard) Montgomery
Brothers- Floyd (Judy) Kelley & Jimmy Kelley
2 Grandchildren
Juliette Independent Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1174

Kemp, Charles Houston
07-08-1934- Alcorn Co., MS
02-03-2006- Corinth, MS
Late Wife- Elizabeth Kemp
Late Father- Charlie Odell Kemp- Prentiss Co., MS
Late Mother- Beatrice Flanagan- Alcorn Co., MS
Sons- Henry L. “Buddy” (Lil) Kemp & Joel K. “Joe” Kemp
Late Son- Charles Houston “Sonny” Kemp, Jr
Daughters- Karen (Nash) Pittman, Phyllis (Allen) Thurman,
Cherlyn (Jeremy) Oakman & Janice Lambert
Brothers- James Edward (Juanita), & Royce M. Kemp
Sisters- Marketta Kemp
Late Sister- Mary Lynette Kemp
17 Grandchildren & 8 Great Grandchildren
Glendale Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1129

Kennedy, Bobby Lee
07-02-1948- Alcorn Co., MS
03-20-2006- Corinth, MS
US Veteran & Mason
Wife of 13 years- Sarah Kennedy
Late Father- Lee Kennedy- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Opal Riddle Massengill- Alcorn Co., MS
Step-Father- Milton Massengill
Step- Sons- Craig (Cindy) Essary, Jacob Essary & Kaleb Ligon
Daughter- Tonya (Robert) Herring
Brother- Joe (Stella) Rickman
Step- Brothers- Mackie (Charlotte) Massengill
Late Step Brother- Jim Massengill
Step- Sisters- Sue (Kenneth) Amerson, Jeanette Pigner & Jone Massengill
1 Grandchild
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1146

Kennedy, Troy Meeks
09-06-1918- Alcorn Co., MS
11-09-2006- Corinth, MS
Wife of 66 years- Hester Roten- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Father- Jordan Boone Kennedy- MS
Late Mother- Rhoda Parish- MS
Sons- Scottie (Pennie), Soggy (Linda) & Tommy Kennedy
Daughters- Brenda Talley, Verneice (Johnnie “Mickey’) Jones & Regina Kennedy
Late-Brothers- J.K., (Elma), Woodrow (Orilla), Paul & Hall Kennedy
Sisters- Verdie Crum & Jewell Guynes
9 Grandchildren & 12 Great- Grandchildren
Member of Shiloh Baptist Church
Shiloh Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1230

Key, Samuel Jason “Sam”
06-07-1971- Ft. Oglethorpe, Georgia
10-14-2006- Tupelo, MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
Late Father- George Edward Key- TN
Late Mother- Emajean Jenkins- TN
Brother- Dean Edward “Eddie” Key
Sisters- Jeanie “Sissie” (George) Haynie & Marie (Timothy) George
Member of Bethlehem Baptist Church
Bethlehem Cemetery
Case No. 1221

King, Carroll C.
11-25-1930- Alcorn Co., MS
01-01-2006- Corinth, MS
Korean War Veteran
1st Late Wife- Ethelene King
2nd Wife- Deaner Leatherwood Rainey
Late Father- Bruther King- MS
Late Mother- Ella Jaye Haynie
Son- David King
Step-Sons- Billy (Theresa) Rainey & Charles (Linda) Rainey
Daughter- Karen Lynn (Vince) Vanek
Late Brother- James King
Sisters- Helen Hymel, Flora Kelleher, & Juanita (Leonard) Laforce
2 Grandchildren & 2 Great-Grandchildren
5 Step-Grandchildren & 4 Ste- Great Grandchildren
Member of Strickland Church of Christ
Oaks Hill Cemetery
Case No. 1119

King, Maurice Ray
06-12-1936- McNairy Co., TN
05-24-2006- Corinth, MS
US Navy & Air Force Veteran
2 tours of duty in Vietnam
Wife of 51 years- Peggy Mills
Late Father- Auther Lee King- McNairy Co., TN
Late Mother- Myrtle Everett
Son- Douglas Ray (Gerry) King
Daughter- Freida Lynn King
Brothers- Jerry (Jo) King, Lloyd King & Mike (Pennye) King
Sisters- Sue (Maurice) Shea & Connie (Tommy) Jamerson
3 Grandchildren
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1168

Kinney, Ira Lee
10-15-1930- Somerville, TN
09-16-2006- Tupelo, MS
Residence- Walnut, Tippah Co., MS
PFC US Army Veteran
Late Wife- Joy Elaine Kinney
Late Father- Henry Kinney
Late Mother- Bernice Wright
Daughter- Suzette Karnes
Burial site unlisted
Case No. 1216

Knighton, James Vancy
03-28-1924- Corinth, MS
05-10-2006- Corinth, MS
Member of Masonic Lodge No. 116
WW II Veteran
Late Wife of 57 years- Lillian A. Smith
Late Father- Willie Jack Knighton- MS
Late Mother- Willie Irene Thomas- MS
Son- Jimmy Van, Jerry Don (Sandra) & Jackie (Linda) Knighton
Late Brother- Tommy Knighton
Sister- Hazel Wagner Buck
8 Grandchildren & 3 Great Grandchildren
Member of & oldest living Deacon of Farmington Baptist Church
Farmington Church Cemetery
Case No. 1164

Lambert, James Nathan “Jimmy”
07-10-1937- Booneville, MS
10-23-2006-Oxford, MS
Late Father- James Sidney Lambert
Late Mother- Annie Nunley
Mother of his children- Sue Barnes Lambert
Sons- Terry (Elisha) Lambert
Late Son-James Gregory Lambert (02-26-1983)
Daughter- Tasha Lambert Johnsey
Late Brothers- Wallace, Gerald, Duriel & Dexter Lambert
Sisters- Earnestine Downs & Lorine Wilson
Late Sisters- Gertrude Northam & Ockless Arnold
4 Grandchildren
Union Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1223

Lambert, Linda Maude
02-14-1950- Alcorn Co., MS
03-04-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
President of Kossuth United Daughters of Confederacy Society
Husband of 33 years- Steve Lambert
Late Father- Ronald “Babe” Coleman
Late Mother- Dimple Dilworth Coleman
Father-in-law- Leslie Lambert
Mother-in-law- Lillian Lambert
Daughters- Elizabeth Lambert (Howard) Foster & Mollie Lambert
Brothers- Norbert (Diane) Coleman, Ralph (Gayle) Coleman & Dennis (Sue) Coleman
2 Grandchildren
Shiloh Cumberland Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Case No. 1139

Lawson, Mary Evelyn
07-17-1943- Alcorn Co., MS
07-23-2006- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Father- John Grady Basden
Mother- Cordela Basden
Sons- Richard, Roy, & Ronald (Lori) Lawson
Brothers- Roy, Bobby Joe (Dorothy) Walter (Barbara), Willie (Mickey), Donald, David, Travis & Jerry Basden
Late Brothers- Ray Basden
Sisters- Nora (John) Gray, Shirley (Wayne) Jones, Darnell White, Betty (Ray)Timbes
Late Sisters Velma Burcham & Lorene Jacobs
5 Grandchildren
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1191

Ledgewood, Weyman B,
10-12-1932- Lauderdale Co., AL
12-06-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Korean War Veteran
Wife of 45 years- Gloria Owens Ledgewood
Late Father- Vernon Ledgewood- AL
Late Mother- Allie Shook- Al
Son- Dr. Kevin Ledgewood
Brothers- O.V., Reuben (Ruth) & Horace (Vonnie) Ledgewood
Late Brother- Garold Ledgewood
Member of Tate Baptist Church
Burnsville Cemetery
Tishomingo Co., MS
Case No. 1238

Lott, Helen Elaine Leo
10-06-1936- Essary Springs, TN
05-06-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Father- Glynn Russell
Late Mother- Pauline Schultz
Daughters- Deborah (Wayne) Brandt, Bobbie Le Wells
Late Brother- Mack Russell
Sisters- Ann Braudway & Linda (Richard) Parenti
5 Grandchildren & 5 Great Grandchildren
Member of Jehovah’s Witness Congregation
Essary Springs Cemetery
Hardeman Co., TN
Case No. 1161

Little, Grace Maness “Granny”
03-22-1910- Alcorn Co., MS
01-24-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband of 61 years- Kelcy “Bus” Little
Late Father- Buck Maness -MS
Late Mother- Delphia Smith- MS
Late Parents-in-law- Tobe & Estelle Little
Daughter- Ethlene Little (Cecil) Whittemore
Late Brothers- Roy, Grady, Paul, William, Maness
Sister- Mae Rowsey
1 Grandson, 1 Granddaughter, 3 Great Grandsons & 2 Great-Great Grandchildren
Member of Tobes Chapel Pentecostal Church
Vanderford Cemetery
Case No. 1125

Littlejohn, Carl
04-10-1934- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
07-29-2006- Tupelo, Lee Co., MS
Residence- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
US Army Staff Sgt & 32nd Mason Scottish Rite & Shiners
Wife- Patricia Young Littlejohn
Late Father- Robert Lee Littlejohn- TN
Mother- Aner W. Littlejohn- MS
Son- Tim & Tony (Trudie) Littlejohn
Daughter- Tammy (Elbert) Jones & Tabitha (Jess) Bobo
Brothers- William & the late Herbert Littlejohn
Sisters- Ruth (Arnold) Pittman, Annette Leigh (LeRoy) & Betty (Dez) Moore
7 Grandchildren & 2 Great Grandchildren
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1194

Mansel, Robert Lewis “Bob”
03-20-1935- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
03-02-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
US Army Sp 4 09-05-1956 to 09-04-1958
Wife of 40 years- Ella Lynne Hill
Late Father- Daniel Mansel
Late Mother- Gracie Leeth
Parents-in-law- John & Ruby Hill
Sons- Jeff (Jenny) & Keith (Ashley) Mansel
Daughter- Kristi Mansel Evetts
Brother- James (Martha) Mansel
Late Brothers- John & Aubrey Mansel
Sister- Mary Nails
8 Grandchildren
Member of Pinecrest Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1138

Mattox, Margie Elizabeth Brown
05-01-1944- Middleton, TN
06-29-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband of 42 years- Winford C. Mattox
Later Father- Marlon W. Brown- Middleton, TN
Late Mother- Virdna Viola Childs- Middleton, TN
Daughters- Lisa & Sue Mattox, Shelia (Ryan) Lawson, Carol (Ronnie) Bynum, Sherrly (Thom) Rogers & Marlane Mattox
Brother- Marlon E. (Joan) Brown
Late Brother- James Lewis Brown
5 Grandchildren & 4 Great Grandchildren
Member of Union Baptist Church
Union Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1185

Mauney, Phillip L.
01-27-1953- Baldwyn, Prentiss Co., MS
02-27-2006- Corinth, MS
Ex-Wife- Jill Mauney
Father- Glen Mauney- Tippah Co., MS
Mother- Annie Margaret Wallis- Prentiss Co., MS
Sons- Phillip Louis (Leah) Mauney & Matthew (Heather) Mauney
Brother- Tommy (Marcia) Mauney
Sister- Ann (Harold) Little
Maternal-Grandparents- Ira & Kate Wallis
Paternal- Grandparents- T.C., Sr. & Mae Mauney
Member of South Corinth Baptist Church of Christ
Dry Creek Cemetery
Case No.1137

Michael, Rodney Stephen
07-12-1953- Fulton, N.Y.
05-25-2006- Corinth, MS
Wife of 25 years- Robbie G. Morrow
Late Father- Samuel Michael, Sr. - Booneville, MS
Mother- Donna M. Brown- Detroit, MI
Son- Rodney Stephen Michael, Jr.
Daughter- Rebekah Grace Michael
Late Infant Daughter- Heather Marie Michael
Brothers- Jerry, Paul, Don, Samuel Jr. (Joyce), Richard (Peggy) & Dale (Angie) Michael
Sisters- Brenda (Fred) Mistico, Patricia (Danny Jo) Flatt, Linda Sue (Aaron) Lands, Nancy (Darrell) Cole & Mitzi Hardwert
Member of Oakland Baptist Church of Christ
Farmington Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1172

Mincy, James Roy
06-10-1907- Alcorn Co., Ms
07-11-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Wife of 69 years- Mary Irene Cornelius
Late Father- William Walton- Alcorn Co. MS
Late Mother- Myrtle Storment- Tishomingo Co., MS
First wife the late Mattie Frances Woods Mincy & Mother of 2 of his
Children- James W. (Mattie B.) Mincy & Jo Ann Hindman
Son- Johnny W. (Kathryn) Mincy
Daughters, Faye (Dr. Mahamoud) Shaalan, Gail (Al) Stables, Doris (Paul) Holder & Beverly (Bob Bociek) Wolf
Late Brothers- Ben T., George W., & Frank Mincy
20 Grandchildren, 23 Great-Grandchildren & 3 Great-Great Grandchildren
Member of Box Chapel United Methodist Church of Christ
Henry Cemetery
Case No. 1187

Moss, Sonja Sue
02-17-1960- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
11-17-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Ex- Husband- David Len Moss
Late Father- Thomas Anderson- Corinth, Ms
Mother- Billie Sue Dawson (David) Stilke- Booneville, MS
Sons- Jason Edward Anderson & Michael Lynn (Heather) Moss
Daughters- Christy Lynn Rodriguez & Misty Ann (Steven) Reese
Brother- Eddie Anderson
Sisters- Shelia (Dewayne) Perry
Late Sister- Tonya Anderson
6 Grandchildren
Member of the Catholic Religion
Grissom’s Chapel Cemetery
Burnsville, MS
Case No. 1234

Murphy, Ethel Wolstenholme
08-14-1917- Memphis, TN
07-22-2006- Walnut, MS
Late Husband of 64 years- George Hughbert Murphy
Late Father- Thomas Tindall Wolstenholme, Sr. - Aberdeen, MS
Late Mother- Ethel Emily Pierce- Memphis, TN
Sons- Larry H. (Mary) & Michel T. (Elaine) Murphy
Late Brother- Thomas Tindall Wolstenholme, Jr.
Late Sisters- Emily Bell Wolstenholme, Dorothy Barnett, & Adell Thomas
3 Grandchildren & 6 Great-Grandchildren
Member of First Presbyterian Church
Murphy Cemetery
Corinth, MS
Case No. 1190

McAfee, Mary Hazel Long
09-03-1915- Hardin Co., TN
06-11-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband of 60 years- Clarence D. McAfee
Late Father- Bert Long- TN
Late Mother- Minnie Baird- TN
Late Brothers- Bobby E. Sr., Garland & Harland Long
Late Sister- Irene Long Lewis
Member of East Corinth Baptist Church of Christ
Henry Cemetery
Case No. 1180

McMullin, Joye Howell
09-28-1906- Battle Creek, Michigan
12-08-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband- Lee McMullin
Late Father- Robert Newton Howell
Late Mother- Leila Beulah Newton
Sons- William Lee & Joel Patrick (Letilia Clayton) McMullin
Daughter- Robin Kathleen (John Michael) McGovern
Brother- William Robert (Glenda) Howell
Late Sister- Gladys Newton Powers
3 Grandchildren
Case No. 1239

McKelvey, Cleveland Edward “Mack”
10-17-1926-Tippah Co., MS
11-15-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
US Army Korean Corporal
Wife of 59 years- Mary Emily Shook
Married 10-11-1947
Late Father- Thomas Franklin McKelvey- AL
Late Mother- Candice Lenora Walker- MS
Sons- Billy Wayne (Susan), Tommy (Sherry) McKelvey
Late Sons- Cleveland Edward, Jr. McKelvey
Brothers- Eugene (Sue), the late William Doyle (Ruby) McKelvey
Late Brothers- Charles Howard (Mary Alice)McKelvey the late Infant Brother
Sisters- Elizabeth Maybell (Billy) Gates
Late Sisters- Mary Virginia Davis & Candice McKelvey
Aunt- Ozella Roberson
4 Grandchildren & 4 Great Grandchildren
Member of Friendship Baptist Church
Lowery Methodist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1233

Norris, A. J.
02-04-1926- Tishomingo Co., MS
04-03-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
WW II Veteran
Wife- Mildred Miller Morphis
Late Father- Domie Norris -MS
Late Mother- Gracie Davis Tishomingo, MS
Sons- Don (Amanda), Allen (Peggy) Nakia Morphis
Late Son- Ray Norris
Daughter- Donna Joye Norris (Bill) Whalen & Deloise Morphis (L.C.) Moore
Brother- Troy (Verlene) Norris
Late Brother- Floyd, Aron, Charles D. Norris
Sister- Annie Mae Norris
Late Sisters- Rose & Ola Bell Norris
20 Grandchildren & 17 Great- Grandchildren
Member of East View United Pentecostal Church
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1150

Null, Sible Ford
09-26-1945- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
03-30-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband- Clyde Null
Late Father- Walter Lee Patrick- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Rosa Mae Mathis- Alcorn Co., Miss.
Sons- Gene (Alice) & Kevin Ford
Step-Son- Wayne Null
Daughters- Tina (Tommy) Sanders,
Connie (Fred) Brannon & Angie Ellis Long
Brothers- Clayton (Ann) Patrick & Hershel (Bonnie) Patrick
Late Brothers- Tony & Harold Patrick
Sister- Rosa Lee Grimes, Sarah Yarber,
Betty (Junior) Crum & Joan (Eugene) Peters
16 Grandchildren & 2 Great-Grandchildren
Member of Brigman Hill Baptist Church
Wheeler Grove Cemetery
Case No. 1147

Nunley, Ruby Wilbanks
06-02-1918- Rienzi, MS
04-10-2006- Southaven, Desoto Co., MS
Late Husband- Roy Wilbanks
Late Father- Vester Cornelius- MS
Late Mother- Maudie Crum, Cornelius, Mathis- MS
Son- Herman (Pattie) Wilbanks
Late Son- J.V. Wilbanks
Daughters- Mary Lee (Pete) Kennedy, Sue (Stanley) Ballard
Kay (Lee) Hale & Doris Whitfield
Late Brothers- R.T. & Infant Cornelius
Sister- Lillie Austin
13 Grandchildren, 12 Great-Grandchildren & 2 Great-Great Grandchildren
Member of North Corinth Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1153

Nunley, Trumon Sidney
03-17-1928- Booneville, MS
05-10-2006- Corinth, MS
Korean War Veteran
Wife of 50 years - Connie Jean Harp
Late Father- Finis Nathan Nunley- Texas
Late Mother- Dolly Maness- Tishomingo Co., MS
Sons- Randall, Samuel, Kendel (B.J.) Nunley
Daughter- Rhonda Hood
Late Brother- Bernard Nunley
Sister- Vera Case
14 Grandchildren & 2 Great-Grandchildren
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1163

Pace, Charles Tyson
03-30-2005- Jackson, MS
03-30-2006- Jackson, Hines Co., MS
Residence- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Father- Charles Harold Pace- MS
Mother- Mechelle Apple- CA
Grandparents- Lee & Linda Apple & Brenda Moore
Great Grandparents- Doris Findley
Corinth Church of God Cemetery
Case No. 1148

Parvin, Cleveland Monroe Jr.
08-30-1940- Alcorn Co., MS
11-22-2006- Rienzi, Alcorn Co., MS
US Air Force
Wife of 44 years- Kathleen Rinehart
Late Parents- Cleveland Monroe Parvin Sr. - Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Jewel Bernice Morton- Alcorn Co., MS
Son- Darl Cleveland Parvin
Daughter- Kelly Ann (Ron) Rogowski
Brothers- James (Bubba), Everett, Gerald & Scott Parvin
Sister- Jane (Doug) Johnson
Late Sister- Judy Parvin
4 Grandchildren
Member of Biggersville First Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1235

Petty, Wanda “Sue” Thompson
02-15-1941- Corinth, MS
06-23-2006- Tupelo, Lee Co., MS
Residence- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband- Joseph “Wayne” Petty
Late Father- Josh Robert Thompson
Late Mother- Lula Mae Essary
Late- Parents-in- Law- Leslie Joseph Petty & Alice Onedia Hardin Petty
Late- Step- Mother- Lucille Ragan Thompson
Daughter- Tammy Sue Petty Austin
Late Brothers- Terry Joe & Jimmy Ray Thompson
Step Brothers- James (Frances) Brumley & Jimmy Neal (Sarah) Brumley
Sister- Bobby Caroline Thompson (Gordon) Crockett
Late Sister- Linda Mae Thompson Harper
2 Grandchildren & 1 Great Grandchild
Member of Shady Grove Methodist
Fraley’s Chapel Church of Christ Cemetery
Case No. 1182

Potts, James Larry
08-08-1951- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
02-24-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Wife- Cheryl Mackey
Late Father- Cecil Lawrence Potts- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Mother- Agnes Gray Potts Hardin
Late- Grandparents- Bob & Maude Gray & Noel & Alice Potts
Son- James Eric Potts
Mother-in-Law- Jane Hearn Mackey
Late Father- In-Law- O’Neal Mackey
Grandmother-in-Law- Oner Hearn
Late Grandfather-in-Law- Cecil Hearn
Step-Brothers- Floyd & Donnie Hardin
Step- Sister- Charlene (Tommy) Rutherford
Member of East Corinth Church of Christ
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1134

Rickman, Pearl Allene
05-10-1917- Fairview, MS
08-24-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband- Clarence Rickman
Late Father- Noonen Weeks
Late Mother- Cora Lee Graham
Sons- Bill Gunter, Mike (Wanda) Sawyer & Ricky (Carolyn) Rickman
Late Sons- Bonnie Sawyer & Tommy Lee Gunter
Late Sister- Joann Gunter
Late Brothers- Elmer, Edward & Roy Weeks
3 Grandchildren, 2 Great-Grandchildren & 1 Great-Great Grandchild
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1207

Robinson, Charles Donald “Don”
04-21-1932- Alcorn Co., MS
10-03-2006- Tupelo, Lee Co., MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
US Air Force, Korean War
Wife- Sylvia Green
Late Father- Charlie Robinson- MS
Late Mother- Evelyn Lancaster
Step-Son- Obed Morse
Daughters- Carolyn (Larry) James, Sherry (Tim) Tyson,
Barbara (Steve) Tidwell & late infant daughter
Brother- Jackie (Janis) Robinson
Late- Brother- Lowell Robinson
Sisters- Joyce (Sid) Price & Nila (Mark) Shipman
Late Sister- Lavaughn Vansauskas & Peggy Pappone
3 Grandchildren & 1 Great-Granddaughter
Holly Church Cemetery
Case No. 1218

Robinson, Katherine E.
12-19-1944- AR
11-08-2006-Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Father- Houston Eubanks- MS
Late Mother- Ollie Bobo- MS
Father of her children- George D. Robinson
Daughters- Peggy Robinson, Sheila (Tommy) Curry &
Robin Malone (Seth) Sanders
Brothers- Edward (Peggy), Willie (Vity) & J.H. (Annette) Eubanks
Late Brothers- Jason, Timothy & Herman Eubanks
Late Sister- Rachel Sanders
6 Grandchildren & 1 Great Grandchild
Bethlehem Cemetery
Case No. 1229

Robbins, Nellie C. Hollins
04-15-1951- Wardell, MO
08-12-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Father- Calvin Coolidge Hollins
Mother- Nellie Ruth Davis Hollins
Sons- Dwayne (Vicki) Carmon & Greg Carmon
Daughter- Angela (Jerry) Jones
3 late infant children
Brothers- Eddie (Vickie) Hollins & Robin (Lola) Hollins
Late Brother- Terry Hollins
Sisters- Senda Hudson & Rhonda (Ronnie) Killough
Late Paternal Grandfather- William Sol Hollins
Late Paternal Grandmother- Roxie Cordelia Hollins
Late Maternal Grandfather- Elbert Lee Davis
Late Maternal Grandmother- Bonnie Mae Davis Byrd
4 Grandchildren
Member of Grissom Chapel Pentecostal Church
Grissom Chapel Church Cemetery
Burnsville, Tishomingo Co., MS
Case No. 1201

Rogers, Ethan Scott
08-11-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Father- Robert Rogers
Mother- Erica Blackwelder
Paternal Grandparents- Ricky & Kay Rogers
Maternal Grandparents- Billy Scott & Jeannie Blackwelder
Hinkle Cemetery
Rienzi, MS
Case No. 1200

Rogers, Hazel Nadine Hall
05-01-1925- Prentiss Co., MS
03-31-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Husband of 53 years-Robert Ed Rogers
Married 02-07-1942- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Father- J.W. (John Wm Whitten) Hall- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Ethel Mize Hall- Prentiss Co., MS
Son- Robert Collin (Betty) Rogers
Late Sons- Kerry Dennis & Paul Jackson Rogers
Late Daughters- Judy Ann & Barbara Nell Rogers
Brothers- Leroy (Vera) & Earnest (Ethel) Hall
Late Brothers- Willie Lee, Clyde & Hollis Hall
Late Sisters- Wilma Hall Sims & Annie Mae Hall
4 Grandchildren & 1 Great Grandchild
Member of Union Baptist Church
Union Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1149

Sawyer, Robert Earl
10-07-1941- Chicago, IL
01-22-2006- Germantown, TN
Residence- Summerville, TN
Wife- Lena Ray Sawyer
Late Father- Lyndell Sawyer- Gleason, TN
Late Mother- Reba Waggner
Son- Robert E. Jr. (Julie) Sawyer
Daughter- Rebecca Ruth (Robert) Amacher
Brother- Kenneth (Jennifer) Sawyer
Sister- Pamela (Jim) Sherrill
Step Mother- Nina Sawyer
Member of Richland Baptist Church of Christ
Memorial Service at Richland Baptist Church in Memphis, TN
Case No. 1124

Sentell, Stella Drue Love
01-28-1916- Cold Springs, TX
09-12-2006- Raleigh, Wake Co., NC
Late Husband- Nathaniel Wesley Sentell
Late Father- Drue Love
Late Mother- Minnie Anne Taylor Love
Sons- Noland Wesley (Pollie) Sentell & Robert Young (Regina) Sentell
Daughters- Anne Sentell (Bill) Hughes
Late Daughter- Lydia Sentell Wilson
One late brother
Sister- Mary Newell
Four late sisters
11 Grandchildren & 9 Great Grandchildren
Member of Providence Baptist Church, Raleigh, Wake Co., NC
Henry Cemetery
Case No. 1214

Settlemires, James Marshall
09-01-1929- Alcorn Co., MS
04-05-2006- Alcorn Co., MS
Residence- Walnut, MS
Late Wife of 54 years- Ruby Isbell Jones Settlemires
Late Father- Noah Settlemires- MS
Late Mother- Maggie Follin Settlemires – MS
Sons- Kenneth Ray (Joyce), Harold (Reba) & J.L. (Patsy) Settlemires
Daughter- Carolyn Settlemires Dixon
Late Brothers- Herman, Cecil, Ref, Willard & Roy Settlemires
Sisters- Maedell Null, Erline Elam & Ruby (Billy Joe) Jones
Late Sisters- Ethel & Ola Jones & Iva Wilbanks
7 Grandchildren & 14 Great Grandchildren
Bethlehem Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1152

Sfetku, Marsha Lyn “Scooter”
11-27-1947- Memphis, TN
04-17-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Husband-Dennis Sfetku
Late Father- George White
Mother- Joann McDonald
Daughter- Tabatha Lynn (Munchul) Choe
Brother- Donald (Sylvia) White
Sisters- Georgia White & Betty Bowden
3 Grandchildren
Valley of the Dogwood Cemetery
Case No. 1156

Shadburn, Jimmy Dow
06-04-1933- Rienzi, MS
04-17-2006- Rienzi, MS
Late Father- Edgar Dow Shadburn- MS
Late Mother- Florence Strickland- MS
Brothers- Pat (Ruth) Shadburn & Billy Wayne “Coonie” (Bobbie) Shadburn
Late Brothers- Glen & Tommy Shadburn
Sister- Geraldine Richardson
Late Sister- Wanda Joann Shadburn
Member of Community Baptist Church
Union Cemetery
Rienzi, MS
Case No. 1157

Shadburn, Joe S.
08-11-1940- Kossuth, MS
05-25-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Wife of 44 years- Jannice Byram Shadburn
Late Father- Vard Shadburn
Late Mother- Velma Kuykendall
Parents-in-law- C.W. &Mary Grimes Byram
Daughters- Nancee Jo (Ladron) Nethery & Dana (Scott) Murphy
Brother- Donnie (Sherron) Shadburn
Late Brothers- Vernon & Cory Shadburn
Sister- Judy S. Tennyson
Late Sisters- Freida S. Gurley, Betty S. Brock & Mary S. Ballard
5 Grandchildren
Member of Tate Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1171

Shaw, Clinton Maurice
07-12-1947- Crowder, MS
01-20-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Wife of 40 years- Linda J. Shaw
Late Father- Clinton Clarence Shaw- MS
Late Mother- Mae Shaw
Sons- Richard M. (Crystal), Nicholas A. & Michael B. (Demitria) Shaw
Daughter- Penny R. (Revelle) Powell
Brother- James (Qwen) Shaw
Mother-in-Law- Opal Spencer
Late Father-in-Law- R.J. Spencer
6 Grandchildren
Member of Whitehaven Assembly of God Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1123

Shields, Rita J.
05-18-1943-Alcorn Co., MS
01-19-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Husband- Kenny Shields
Companion of 25 years- Bobby Wilbanks
Late Father- Robert Lee Davis- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Velma Mae Philps- Alcorn Co., MS
Step-Son- Greg (Loretta) Wilbanks
Step-Daughters- Rhonda & Danita Wilbanks
Late Brother- Billy J. Davis
Sisters- Doyes J. Hancock & Donna (Billy) Browder
Dogwood Cemetery
Case No. 1122

Simmons, Clara M. Sparks
09-29-1930- Prentiss Co., MS
04-15-2006- Corinth, MS
Residence- Booneville, MS
Husband of 40 years- Charles W. Simmons
Late Father- Gulmar S. Sparks- MS
Late Mother- Eunice Bonds Simmons- MS
Son- Lex (Regina) Crowson
Late Sons- Roger H. Crowson & Richard Wayne Simmons
Brothers- Robert G. (Betty) & R.C. Sparks
Late Brother- James Luther Sparks
Sisters- Madge Presley, Sally McCoy & Willis Lois (James Lea) Davis
Late Sister-Marcella Glynn
4 Grandchildren & 2 Great- Grandchildren
Member of Booneville Church of Christ
Booneville Cemetery
Case No. 1155

Smith, Gloria Judith
11-22-1954- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
10-28-2006- Glen, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Father- Albert T. Smith- MS
Late Mother- Mary Emma Knight- MS
Brother- Jerry Milton (Patsy) Smith
Late Brothers- Billy Wane & Albert Michael Smith
Sisters- Mary (Bob) Murphy, Barbara Downs, & Betty Smith
Her Dog- Cassie
Member of Indian Springs United Methodist Church of Christ
Glendale Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1225

Smith, Jimmy Dean
12-14-1954- McNairy Co., TN
10-09-2006- Ashland, Benton Co., MS
Father- Paul Clarence Smith
Mother- Nellie Virginia Mitchell Smith Spencer
Brothers- Rufus (Regina), Troy (Margaret) Smith & Jimmy (Reney) Spencer
Late Brother- Aaron Lee Smith
Sisters- Barbara (Johnny) Cummings & Pat (Jackie) Malone
Late Sister- Earnie Katherine Studdard
Union Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1219

Spencer, Johnny Franklin
10-22-1953- Blytheville, AR
08-23-2006- Ripley, Tippah Co., MS
Martha Braddock Spencer
Late Father- Jeff Spencer- MS
Late Mother- Petty Frankie Lovins Spencer- Cooter, MO
Step- Sons- Billy (Suzanne), Thomas & Curtis Dixon
Late Step-Son- James Henry Dixon
Step- Daughters- Janet (Andy) Bain & Nancy (Willie) Braddock
Brothers- Roy Lynn (Judy) Spencer
Late Brothers- Joe Wayne & Bobby Don Spencer
Sisters- Donna Merea (Amel) Norman & Pamela K. (Thomas) Thompson
16 Step-Grandchildren & 4 Step- Great-Grandchildren
NBS Cemetery
Private Family Cemetery on Amel Norman’s Land
Walnut, MS
Case No. 1206

Street, Vernon Lee
07-28-1928- Ripley, MS
05-17-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Late Wife of 50 years- Mavis Frances Miller
Late Father- Virdoit Lee Street- Tippah Co., MS
Late Mother- Effie Whitten- Tippah Co., MS
Son- Russell (Jan) Street
Late Son- Ronald Lee Street
Brothers- Robert (Linda) & John W. (Hazel) Street
Sister- Anita (Jim) Horton
7 Grandchildren
Member of Unity Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1166

Stout, Vernon E.
12-18-1922- Mountain City, TN
04-19-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
US Army WW II & Korean War Veteran
Awarded Purple Heart 02-13-1951
Late Wife of 42 years- Lora Christine Bain
Late Father- Andrew L. Stout- Mountain City, TN
Late Mother- Beulah Mae Roberts Stout Smythe- Mountain City, TN
Late Brother- Theodore S. Stout
Late Sister- Cloe Stout Lane
Late Parents-in-Law- John Henry & Margaret Jane Wilson Bain
Liberty Hill Cemetery
Case No. 1158

Suitor, Randy K.
02-12-1962- Corinth, MS
08-08-2006- Holley Springs, Marshall Co., MS
Residence- Adamsville, McNairy Co., TN
Wife- Betty Stiddom Learned Suitor
Father- Aaron Suitor- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Edna Barnes Suitor Julian- Alcorn Co., MS
Son- William Randy Suitor
Step- Son- William “Tommy” & Joseph Shields
Step- Daughters- Malissa Starnes, Tammy Learned & Katrina Strickland
Brother- Dennis (Jeri) Suitor
Late Brother- Ricky Suitor
Step- Brother- Ricky (Charlene) Cornelius
Sisters- Janice (James) Eaton, Sherry (Doyle) Burkeens
Step-Sister- Diane (Kim) Hollowell
5 Grandchildren
Mars Hill Cemetery
Leapwood, McNairy Co., TN
Case No. 1198

Suitor, Willard W.
03-07-1939- Alcorn Co., MS
03-08-2006- Tupelo, MS
Residence- Ripley, MS
Late Father- Ottie Suitor
Late Mother- Maudie Willis Suitor
Mother of his children- Hazel Hertseh
Sons- Sean & Todd Suitor
Daughters- Tammy (John) Swinford) & Tina (James) Harden
Brothers- Aaron (Bernice) & Jerry (Sylvia ) Suitor
Sister- Helen (Jake) Hodum
1 Granddaughter
Lone Oak Baptist Church
Kossuth, MS
Case No. 1141

Taylor, Mary Cathy Allen
09-20-1951- Alcorn Co., MS
02-07-2006- Corinth, MS
Father of her children- Ed Taylor
Late Father- Lawrence Allen- Alcorn Co., MS
Mother- Maudie Cook Allen Henderson
Late- Step- Father- Cleatus Henderson
Sons- Shane (Beth) & Jonathan Taylor
Daughter- Amanda Taylor (Chris) Hartley
Brothers- Harry Lee (Ellen), Loyd (Debbie) & Kenneth Allen
Step- Brother- Dennis Henderson
Sisters- Joann (Robert) Williams, Faye (Eulice) Birmingham,
Lucy Scruggs, Connie Newman & Tammy (Thurman) Dolan
7 Grandchildren
Member of Wheeler Grove Baptist Church
Wheeler Grove Cemetery
Case No. 1130

Taylor, Royce Eugene
06-30-1929- Henderson, TN
09-29-2006- Burnsville, MS
Late Wife- Patricia Taylor
Late Father- Jess Taylor- TN
Late Mother- Vera Chandler- TN
Daughter- Cathy (Neal) Jennings
Brother- Corky (Peggy) Taylor
Preceded in death by 2 brothers and 1 sister
2 Grandchildren & 2 Great Grandchildren
Middle Fork Cemetery
Lexington, Henderson Co., TN
Case No. 1217

Thompson, Charles Taylor
08-28-1928- French Camp, MS
05-26-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
32nd Degree Mason
Wife– Willie Frances Wilbanks Thompson
Late Father- Charles Ephron Thompson- Attala Co., MS
Late Mother- Zadie Bell Sims- Attala Co., MS
Step Son- Ralph (Mary) Cartledge & James (Cindy) Shaw
Daughter- Judy Thompson (John) Grone, Anita (Leonard) Pratt
Late Daughter- Janice (Carol) Guffey
Brother- Clennis (Dortha) Thompson
Sister- Betty Lockett (Richard) Jones
10 Grandchildren & 9 Great Grandchildren
Member of North Corinth Baptist Church
Dogwood Cemetery
Case No. 1175

Tucker, Brian Keith
09-26-1975- Rienzi, MS
07-09-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Father- Lester Tucker
Late Mother- Linda Gail Balwin- Alcorn Co., MS
Mother of his children- Terri Grieser
Sons- Austin K., Brandon J. & Collin L. Tucker
Member of Liberty Hill Glen Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1186

Turner, Henry Russell
07-04-1944- Iuka, MS
09-13-2006- Tupelo, Lee Co., MS
Residence- Corinth, MS
Wife- Helen Juanita Turner
Father- Henry Lee Turner
Mother- Irene Gattius
Sons- Henry Russell, II & Stephen Edison (Annette) Turner
Step Sons- Tony (Susie), Keith (Cindy) & Brian Downs
Step Daughters- Debbie (Danny) Parker,
Regina (David) Rhodes, Sandra (Ronny) Barnes &
Ginger (Jeff) Seawright
Brother- Charles Vester Turner
Late Brother- James Turner
Sister- Linda Barrett
Late Sister- Barbara Wilkins
Member of Strickland Baptist Church
Turner Family Cemetery
Case No. 1215

Turner, Lionel Keith
11-14-1957- Booneville, MS
09-10-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Wife- Glenda Parker Turner
Late Father- Prentiss Lane Turner, Sr.
Mother- Mary Reese
Sons- Dustin (Amanda), Brandon Keith, Prentiss Keith, Lucas Keith & Jackson Keith Turner
Daughters- Heather North (Steve) Pike
Brothers- Michael & Prentiss L., Jr. (Tammy) Turner
Sister- Vickie (Tom) Lewis
Late Father-in-law- Enoch Eubanks
Mother-in-law- Linda Parker Eubanks
Father-in-law- Orville Parker
1 Grandson
Member of Shiloh Baptist Church
Shiloh Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1212

Vandiver, Birdie Busby
07-02-1927- Tishomingo Co., MS
05-25-2006- Iuka, MS
Late Husband of 47 years- John Gilbert Vandiver
Late Father- John Webster Busby- MS
Late Mother- Myrtle Jones Busby-KY
Son- Iver (Jan) Vandiver
Daughter- Becky Cornelius
Late Brothers- Dozier (Edith) & Enoch (Edith) Busby
Late Sisters- Lucille Busby (George) Vandiver & Naomi Busby (Hilma) Daab
6 Grandchildren & 3 Great Grandchildren
Member of Strickland Church of Christ
Pleasant Ridge Cemetery
Case No. 1170

Wallace, James V.
01-25-1925- Alcorn Co., MS
02-02-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Wife of 63 years- Eunice Rencher Wallace
Married 02-27-1943
32nd Degree Mason
Late Father- Rufus Wallace- MS
Late Mother- Effie Beshears
Brother- Uriel Wallace
Late Brothers- Walter, Homer & Orlan Wallace
Sister- Ruth Riesenwever
Member of Lake View Baptist Church
Late Parents-In-Law- Edgar & Effie Ballard Rencher
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1128

Walters, Jerry O’Neal
11-12-1943- Tishomingo Co., MS
03-06-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Wife- Norma Jean Clement
Father- Marvin Walters- Tishomingo, MS
Late Mother- Bessi Carlise- Tishomingo, MS
Son- Carey Neal (Tina) Walters
Late Daughter- Tammy Walters (Junior) Mask
Brothers- Harold (Shirley) & Delbert (Diane) Walters
Sisters- Stella (Joe) Rickman & Rinda (Bill) James
3 Grandchildren & 1 step- Granddaughter
Lorraine Baptist Church Cemetery
Case No. 1140

Ward, Nellie Mae
07-13-1923- Alcorn Co., MS
07-26-2006- Corinth, MS
Late Husband- Earl Ward
Late Father- John Thomas Davis- MS
Late Mother- Molly Reynolds- MS
Brother- Wayne (Rose) Ward
Daughters- Nelda Joyce (Kenneth) Settlemires, Linda (Bob) Bordenkircher & Deborah (Keith) Storment
Late Daughter- Betty Fowler
Late Brothers- Luther & Elbert Davis
Sister- Inez (Cleston) Riddle
Late Sisters- Velma Ballard & Elsie Borden
12 Grandchildren & 18 Great-Grandchildren
Member of Fraley’s Chapel Church of Christ
Fraley’s Chapel Cemetery
Case No. 1192

Whitaker, Ronnie Eugene
05-10-1959- Corinth, MS
08-05-2006- Corinth, MS
Late Father- Thurman Whitaker- Michie, TN
Mother- Louise Baldwin- TN
Daughter- Farah (Jeremy) Crabb
Brothers- Jimmy (Dianne), Danny (Vickie), Ricky (Tammy) &Timmy (Sharon) Whitaker
Sisters- Linda, Lisa Whitaker & Diann (Alan) Gray
1 Granddaughter
Member of Strickland Church of Christ
Henry Cemetery
Case No. 1197

Whittle, Dred W. “Gonzo”
11-07-1942- Douglas, GA
04-04-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
US Army- Vietnam
Wife of 22 years- Penny Ethellene “Repult” Whittle
Late Father- Jesse Whittle- Douglas, GA
Late Mother- Mary Lee Daily Whittle- Douglas, GA
Son- Wade (Vickie) Whittle
Daughter- Rosemary Harper
Step- Daughters- Cathy (Dwight) Emily & Sherry (Dennis) Hughes
Late Brothers- John Whittle
Sister- Betty (Scotty) Scott
Late Sisters- Shirley Tanner & Dorothy Whittle
7 Grandchildren & 6 Great- Grandchildren
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1151

Wilbanks, Mattie Faye Null
08-11-1939- Alcorn County, MS
08-19-2006- Corinth, Alcorn Co., MS
Father of her Children- Bobby Wilbanks
Late Father- Willie Lee “Bill” Null- Alcorn Co., MS
Late Mother- Lillie Mae Mitchell- Alcorn Co., MS
Son- Greg (Loretta) Wilbanks
Daughters- Rhonda (Anthony) Wilbanks & Danita Wilbanks
Brothers- Elbert Lee (Johnnie) Null & Donald Ray (Carolyn) Null
5 Grandchildren
Member of South Corinth Baptist Church of Christ
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1203

Williams, Dora Ann Crum
06-03-1938- Corinth, MS
04-12-2006- Bartlett, Shelby Co., TN
Residence- Cordova, Shelby Co., TN
Husband of 33 years- James A. “Jim” Williams
Late Father- Jodie Crum- MS
Late Mother- Lena Bobo- MS
Son- David Joel Wilbanks
Late Brother- Grady Crum
2 Grandchildren & 1 Great Grandson
Corinth National Cemetery
Case No. 1154

Winters, Bedford Edgar
09-16-1935- Alcorn Co., MS
09-02-2006- Corinth, MS
Wife of 46 years- Linda Dickey
Late Father- Edgar E.J. “Dutch” Winters- TN
Late Mother- Leo Jobe Winters
Sons- Mark Anthony (Cynthia) & Bryan (Dani) Winters
Daughter- Nancy (Terry) Ross
Brothers- Troy (Ora), Bill (Linda) Winters
Late Brother- Hubert Winters
Late Sister- Louise Winters Gordon
6 Grandchildren
Member of Oakland Baptist Church
Forrest Memorial Park Cemetery
Case No. 1210

Woodruff, Otis L.
02-14-1913- Corinth, MS
07-12-2006- Corinth, MS
Late wife of 69 years- Pearl Strickland
Late Father- Willie Cass Woodruff- Ripley, MS
Late Mother- Nora Jane Blount- Iuka, MS
Son- Darrell (Pat) Woodruff
Daughters- Betty (Jimmy Wayne) Hathcock & Janice (Russell) Elam
Late Brothers- Lawrence, Cecil Leo & Willie Woodruff
4 Grandchildren, 9 Great-Grandchildren & 2 Great-Great Grandchildren
Member of Lake View Missionary Baptist Church
Box Chapel Cemetery
Case No. 1188

Wolfe, James Curtis
06-21-1952- Salem Co., NJ
11-11-2006- Corinth, MS
US Army- Vietnam War
Mother of his Children- Deborah Wolf Holland
Late Father- James Samuel Wolf- AR
Late Mother- Edith G. Killough- MS
Sons- Christopher A. Wolf, Meladine Dwayne (Tabitha) & James Curtis Wolf, Jr.
Step-Daughter- Jennifer (Jeffery) Taylor
Brother- Anthony Wolf
Late Brother- Meladine Wolfe
Sisters- Glenda Johnson & Mary (Bud) Odle
5 Grandchildren
Member of Antioch Church #2
Searcy-Odle Cemetery
Case No. 1231

Alcorn County Home
Copyright Notice:
All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced electronically or otherwise without specific permission from the county host and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Copyright - MSGenWeb Team - All Rights Reserved