Lamar County, Mississippi Genealogy and History

 

Pamela J. Gibbs County Coordinator

Everette Carr - State Coordinator     Bill White - Assistant State Coordinator


EXCERPTS FROM THE LAMAR COUNTY NEWS

 Golden Anniversary Edition (1913-1964)

Submitted by Martin L. Varisco Jr.

 

Political history reveals county officers from 1890-1964

(Editorís NoteóJesse Thomas in 1935 published a special edition in observance of the dedication of the present county courthouse.  In that issue, he wrote a story tracing the political history of Lamar County.  The present editor has taken this story and updated its content.  Thus, the reader will find below a political history of the county, listing the officers who served when it was the Second District of Marion County to the present administration.)

 

            What is now Lamar County, begun to function as the Second District of Marion County in 1889, the first term of Circuit Court being held on June 17, and the first case tried was that of Mississippi Lumber Company vs. Abraham Cowart.  In this case verdict was rendered for plaintiff as defendant failed to appear, and a tract of land belonging to Cowart was awarded the Plaintiff.  The records reveal that Hon. S.H. Terrill was Circuit Judge, A.G. Webb, Circuit Clerk, C.G. Mayson, D.C.

 

            The first meeting of the Board of Supervisors was held June 30, 1890, and the following Supervisors served until 1892: William Hartfield, J.A. McNeice, W. A. Sylvester, J. W. Rankin, and B. B. Barnes, who was made President of the Board.  Besides the Supervisors, other officers who served from 1889 until 1892 were S. H. Terrill, Circuit Judge; James H. Neville, District Attorney; W. J. Cowart, Sheriff; I. O. Magee, Deputy Sheriff; A.G. Webb, Circuit Clerk; C. G. Mayson, D.C.; and Hon. E. Evans, as Chancellor.  The deputies named were the officials in charge of the second district, the others, or elected officials were in charge of the affairs of the first District of Marion, at Columbia, Miss.  Whether or not the Tax Assessor, County Treasurer and Supt. of Education appointed deputies, who served the 2nd district, or whether they took care of both 1st and 2nd districts from Columbia, in these offices, is not available.

 

            The records show that in 1891, I. O. Magee was Sheriff, and his deputy in charge of the 2nd District, which is now Lamar County was, the late W. H. Magee, A.G. Webb was Circuit and Chancery Clerk, C. G. Mayson, D.C., S. H. Terrill, Circuit Judge, S. Evans, Chancellor, and R. E. Silstein, Supt. of Education.

 

            Supervisors were W.F. Simmons, W. T. Willoughby, W. A. Silverstein, C. E. Pigott and J. W. Rankin, President.

 

Officers of 1892-1896

 

            S. H. Terrill, Circuit Judge, R. T. Houston, Chancellor, Jas. Neville, District Attorney, I. O. Magee, Sheriff, M. Q. McLelland, D.S., C. G. Mayson, Circuit and Chancery Clerk, W. H. Magee, D.C., R. E. Silverstein.  Supervisors, same as above.   (Our readers will understand that the deputies were really in charge of the 2nd District, although they were under elected officials, who served in the 1st district, and resided mostly in Columbia.

 

 

Officers 1896-1899

 

            S. H. Terrill, Circuit Judge, 1896-97; T. A. Wood, Circuit Judge, 1898-1899. N.C. Hill, Chancery Judge, W. A. White, District Attorney, M. Q. McLelland, Sheriff, C. G. Mayson, Circuit and Chancery Clerk, and A. E. Applewhite, Supt. of Education, Supervisors: B. B. Lewis, president; N. L. Ball, W. T. Morris, J. W. Rankin and Wm. Hartfield.

 

 

Officers 1900-1903

 

            T. A. Wood, Circuit Judge, 1901: J. H. Neville, 1902-03; Will T. McDonald, 1904; Stone Deavors, Chancellor; W. A. White, District Attorney; J. A. Ball, Sheriff; G. W. Holleman, D.S.; L.C. Wilburn, Circuit and Chancery Clerk; C.V. Hathorn, D.C.; A. S. Applewhite, Supt. of Education, Supervisors: J. L. Dobson, W. T. Morris, D. N. Milling, C. E. Pigott and N. T. Ball, president.

 

County Formed 1904

 

We will not give here the officers who were elected to serve this term as they only served Lamar County until is was organized in March, 1904 and the first meeting of the Board of Supervisors was held in a few days.  However we note that there was a change in the Supt. of Educationís office, E.I. Watts, having been elected, serving the full term in Marion County, but only until April in the 2nd District was appointed and then elected for a full term.

 

Lamar County Organized

 

Lamar County was organized and begun to function as a county on April 1st, 1904.  The officers who took oath were appointed by governor Jas. K. Vardaman, and were: G. W. Holleman, Sheriff; C.V. Hathorn, Circuit and Chancery Clerk; Jno. Magee, Tax Assessor; T. W. Davis, Supt. of Education; Supervisors, J. W. Treen, Beat 1, President: D.C. Camp, Beat 2; W. Powell, Beat 3: J. L. Cameron, Beat 4; and P. F. Bynum, Beat 5.  They served for 30 or 60 days until an election could be held.  All of them were candidates for re-election, and all the county officials were re-elected except some changes were made in the supervisors.  The Supervisors elected were, J. W. Treen, Beat 1, appointed President; D.C. Camp, Beat 2; D. D. Stanford, Beat 3; Jno. Whiddon, Beat 4; and Thos. Lott, Beat 5.  J. R. Holcomb was elected as our representative and J. T. Carley, Treasurer, Will T. McDonald was Circuit Judge at this time and Judge N.C. Hill, was Chancellor.

 

First School Board

 

            The first County School Board appointed to serve Lamar County was: H. C. Yawn, C. W. Carley, T. P. Lawles, W. A. Barrett and W. N. Collins.  The school board included E.I. Saye, Purvis; Mrs. D. B. Stevenson, Lumberton; E.G. Thompson, Baxterville; U. P. Coursey, Hattiesburg, R. 4, and J. J. Webb, Sumrall.

 

 

Officers of County 1908-12

 

            Sheriff C. W. Carley; Chancery & Circuit Clerk, C.V. Hathorn; Tax Assessor, Jno. Magee; Treasurer, J. T. Carley; Superintendent of Education, T. W. Davis; Surveyor, E. McD. Nichols; Representative, J. L. Bryant, During this term the office of County Atty. Was made by Legislature and J. E. Cooper appointed as same by Governor, Supervisors; Beat 1, J. E. Entrekin; Beat 2, D.C. Camp; President, M. Rayborn, Beat 3; Beat 4, J.P. Cole; Beat 5, J.D. Hatten.

 

 

Officers, 1912-16

 

            Sheriff G. W. Holleman; Chancery Clerk; R. L. McNair; Circuit Clerk, R. G. Cowan; Supt. of Education, A. Q. Broadus; Treasurer, J. J. Massey; Representative, Marion Whiddon; Assessor, C. H. Rouse; County Attorney, J. E. Cooper, Supervisors; Beat 1, H. P. Pylant; Beat 2, D.C. Camp, president; Beat 3, M. Rayburn; Beat 4, J.P. Cole; elected, but resigned and J.C. Barrett was elected to fill unexpired term, Beat 5, J. D. Hatten.

 

Officers, 1916-20

 

            Sheriff, J.C. Sheed; Chancery Clerk, R. L. McNair, Circuit Clerk, R. G. Cowan; Treasurer, Jno. I. Cook; Supt. of Education, A. Q. Broadus; Representative, Jno. Yeager; Assessor, T. B. Miller; Surveyor, E. McD. Nichols; State Senator, H. C. Yawn (Lamar): County Attorney, J. T. Garraway; Supervisors: Beat 1, B.A. Weems; Beat 2, Geo. Burge; Beat 3, D. D. Stanford; Beat 4, A. J. Carter; Beat 5, J. D. Hatten, President.

 

Officers, 1920-24

 

            Sheriff, A.M. Williamson; Chancery Clerk, R. L. McNair; Circuit Clerk, J. T. Tannehill; Supt. of Education, T. L. Williamson; Treasurer, J.D. Sumrall; Representative, Jno. A Yeager; State Senator, J. E. Stockstill (Pear River County); Treasurers office abolished after this term, Assessor, J. L. L. Barrett; County Attorney, J. E. Cooper; Supervisors: Beat 1, E. McD. Nichols; Beat 2, Geo. Burge, died in office and A.M. Hinton succeeded him, who also died in office and was succeeded by C. H. Rouse who filled out term.  Beat 3, S. L. Bates; Beat 4, J. A. Carter; Beat 5, J.D. Hatten, president.

 

 

Officers, 1924-28

 

            Sheriff, W. L. Magee; Chancery Clerk, J.D. Sumrall, Circuit Clerk, J. T. Tannehill; Supt. of Education, T. L. Williamson; Assessor, Geo. M Cain; Representative, Jno. A Yeager; State Senator, Carl Marshall, (Hancock County); Surveyor, L. M. Howell; County Attorney, J. E. Cooper, Supervisors, Beat 1, W. E. Iller; Beat 2, S.E. Slade; Beat 3, S. L. Bates; Beat 4, E. S. Mullins; Beat 5, J.D. Hatten, President.

 

 

Officers, 1928-32

 

            Sheriff, J. L. Rogers; Chancery Clerk, J.D. Sumrall; Circuit Clerk, J. T. Tannehill; Supt. of Education, T. L. Williamson; Assessor, Geo. M. Cain; Representative, Jno. A. Yeager; State Senator, H. C. Yawn, (Lamar County), resigned to accept appointment as State Treasurer form Gov. Bilbo, and T. W. Davis was elected to fill unexpired term. County Attorney, L.C. Bridges, Supervisors: Beat 1, W. E. Miller; Beat 2, S.E. Slade, Beat 3, W.W. Dearman, Beat 4, E. S. Mullins, President; Beat 5, W. L. Hudson.

 

Officers, 1932-36

 

            Sheriff, Geo. M. Cain; Chancery Clerk, J.D. Sumrall, who served until summer of 1934, and was replaced by Mrs. Ruby M. Black who was appointed until election could be held when expired term; Circuit Clerk, Lacy Lott; Supt. of Education, Z. A. Foshee; Assessor, H. C. Broadus; Representative, L. L. Magers; State Senator, Jno. Lumpkin, (Pearl River County), County Attorney L.C. Bridges, who served early part of 1934 by vote of people.  Supervisors: Beat 1, T. F. Thurmon, president; Beat 2, Roy Ledbetter; Beat 3, W.W. Dearman; Beat 4, W. A. Cole; Beat 5, W. L. Hudson.

 

 

Officers, 1936-1940

 

            Representative, E. W. Clinton; Chancery Clerk, S.E. Watts; Circuit Clerk, Lacy Lott; Sheriff, Cazzie Entrekin; Tax Assessor, Hilbert Broadus; Superintendent of Education, Z. A. Foshee; Supervisor, Beat 1, T. F. Thurmon; Beat 2, Roy Ledbetter; Beat 3, W.W. Dearman; Beat 4, W. A. Cole; Beat 5, J. R. Saucier.

 

County Officials 1940-1944

 

            Representative, Jesse W. Shanks; Senator, W.W. Dearman; Superintendent of Education, Z. A. Foshee; Circuit Clerk Miss Alice Myatt; Chancery Clerk, Robert W. Slay; Sheriff, P.E. Lott; Tax Assessor, Charles Roseberry; Surveyor, Charles Baxter; Supervisors, Beat 1, Forrest Phillips; Beat 2, Alton Beall; Beat 3, Talmadge Saucier, Beat 4, R. B. Parker; Beat 5, J. R. Saucier.

 

 

Officers, 1944-1948

 

            Superintendent of Education, J. T. Johnstone; Tax Assessor, Z. A. Foshee, Jr.; Supervisors, Forrest Phillips, Beat 1; Alton G. Beall, Beat 2; Talmadge Saucier, Beat 3; Scott Howell, Beat 4; John Graham, Beat 5, Senator, H. K. Rouse, Poplarville; Representative, Jesse W. Shanks; Sheriff, T. W. Cooper; Chancery Clerk, S.E. Watts; Circuit Clerk, Alice Myatt.

 

 

County Officers, 1952-56

 

            Sheriff, W. E. Lott; Chancery Clerk, Sam Keith; Circuit Clerk, Talmadge Saucier; Superintendent of Education, D.C. Bilbo; Tax Assessor, Virgil Hatten; Surveyor, Roy Miller; Supervisors, Forrest K. Phillips, Beat 1; A.G. Beall, Beat 2; Ben Sones, Beat 3, R. S. Lott, Beat 4; L. R. Boyer, Beat 5; Representative, T. L. Williamson; Senator, Quitman Lott, Purvis.

 

County Officials 1956-1959

 

            Sheriff, C. H. Hickman; Chancery Clerk, Sam Keith; Circuit Clerk, George Burge; Superintendent of Education, Jason Lee; Tax Assessor, Virgil Hatten; Coroner, R. T. Thompson; Surveyor, Roy Miller; Supervisors: Forrest Phillips; Beat 1, Emmett Byrd, Beat 2; Ben Sones, Beat 3; R. S. Lott, Beat 4; Lem Boyer, Beat 5; Representative, Herschel L. Cameron; Senator, Lonis Calvin Ladner, Kiln.

 

County Officials 1959-1964

 

            Sheriff, James Patterson; Chancery Clerk, Sam Keith; Circuit Clerk, Talmadge Saucier; Tax Assessor, Virgil Hatten; Representative, T. L. Williamson (succeeded by Mark Graham); Senator, Quitman Lott; Supervisors: Beat 1, Albert Q. Entrekin; Beat 2, Emmett Byrd; Beat 3, Ben Sones; Beat 4, Joe Traylor; Beat 5, Lem Boyer; Superintendent of Education, Malcolm Anderson.

Back to News Index


 


| MSGENWEB | USGENWEB| HOME ||


Copyright 2003 by Pamela J. Gibbs except where otherwise noted.

 

The pages posted on this website may not be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation to the public by any person or organization unless written permission is obtained from the file contributor or the county coordinator. These pages may be printed or saved for personal use so long as this copyright information appears on the copies or pages saved.