logo

Kemper County MS GenWeb

Part of the USGenWeb

Catalogue of the Officers, Alumni and Students of the University of MS

at Oxford, Mississippi: Thirteenth Session, 1860-61
Jackson, Mississippi: Mississippian Steam Book and Job Office 1861

This list was donated to the site by Marleen Van Horne and complied by Starke Miller. Thank you!

Page 1 

Board of Trustees Residence
His Excellency John J. Pettus, President, (ex. Off.)  
Hon. James M. Mowry Secretary and Treasurer  
Hon James Alexander Ventress Woodville
Hon James M. Mowry Oxford
James Brown, Esq. Oxford
Hon. William L. Sharkey Jackson
George H. Young, Esq. Waverley
Hon. Cotesworth P. Smith Woodville
Hon. John J. McRae Clarke Co.
Hon J. W. Clapp Holly Springs
Hon Charles Clark Bolivar Co.
Hon Alexander M. Clayton Marshall Co.
William F. Dowd, Esq. Aberdeen
Thomas E. B. Pegues, Esq. Oxford
Executive Committee  
James Brown  
J. W. Clapp  
Proctor  
W. T. Molloy  
Faculty  
Frederick A. P. Barnard, LL.D Chancellor
William F. Stearns, LL. D. Professor of Governmental Science and Law
Frederick A. P. Barnard, LL. D. Professor of Physics, Astronomy and Civil Engineering
Edward C. Boynton, M. A. Professor of Chemistry, Mineralogy and Geology
Henry Whitehorne, M. A. Professor of Greek and Ancient Literature
Jordan M Phipps, M. A. Professor of Pure Mathematics
William D. Moore, M. A. Professor of English Literature
Hon. James R. Trotter Professor of Governmental Science and Law
Hon. Lucius Q. C. Lamar, M. A. Professor of Ethics and Metaphysics
Alexander J. Quinche, M. A. Professor of Latin and Modern Languages
Burton N. Harrison, B. A. Assistant to the Professor of Physics
J. M. Phipps Corresponding Secretary
Burton N. Harrison Recording Secretary
H. Whitehorne  Librarian

Alumni Department of Law 1856

Residence
Benjamin Jay Clanton Panola Co.
Henry J. Harper, B. A. (U. of M.) Charleston, Miss.
Flavics Josephus Lovejoy Oxford
Charles Purvis Nelson Amite Co.
Lafayette Washington Reasons Calhoun Co.
Hugh Eugene Weathersby Liberty
1857 Residence
Roger Barton, B. A., (U. of M.) Hernando
Christopher Elison Firth (deceased) Liberty
Adam Frederick Hiller Houston
John Noble Hodges Moulton, Ala.
John Adair Humphries, B. A. (U. of M.) (deceased) Mississippi City
James Gustavus Minter Woodville, Texas
Joel Erskine Pearson Owen (deceased) Noxubee Co.
Thomas John Walton McNutt
Rich. Hugh Whitehead, B. A. (U. of M.) Carrollton
1858 Residence
John Allen Blair Jacinto
William Henry Dukeminier Columbus
George Pratt Foote Panola
Charles Cotesworth Marshall Charleston
William Ball Marshall McNutt
Henry Lowndes Muldrow, B. A. (U. of M.) Starkville
William Terry Stricklin Ripley
George Washington Terry Hinds Co.
Woodville Ephraim Thompson, B. A. (U. of M.) Monticello

Law Students Seniors [1860-1861]

Residence
Oscar Fitzallen Bledsoe, B. A. (U. of M.) Lowndes Co.
James Gordon Frierson, B. A. (Synodial College, La Grange, Tenn.) Lafayette Co.
Jerry Saunders Gage, B. A. (U. of M.) Holmes Co.
William Jefferson Gray Macon
David Alexander Herring Franklin Co.
Henderson Madison Jacoway, B. A. (U. of M.) Yell Co., Ark.
Junius Sylvester Meek Franklin Co.
James Robert Montgomery, B. A. (U. of M.) Madison Co.
Lemuel Rufus Mullins Lafayette Co.
Robert Charles Smith Canton
Juniors Residence
Joseph Reuben Washington Aldridge, M. A. (University of Alabama) Carroll Co.
Rasselas Boyd Attalt Co.
William Brack Lowndes Co.
Charles Francis Bullock Memphis, Tenn.
John Blanton Coleman Port Gibson
Isaac Newton Davis, B. A. (Kentucky Military Institute) Memphis, Tenn.
Matthew Leonard Durham Kosciusko
Howard Falconer, B. A. (U. of M.) Oxford
Kinloch Falconer, B. A. (U. of M.) Holly Springs
Henry Albert Garrett, B. A. (Oakland College, Mississippi) Adams Co.
James Lockhard Goodloe, B. A. (U. of M.) Madison Co.
Burton Norvell Harrison, B. A. (Yale College, Ct.) Oxford
James Jefferson Hyde Oxford
Edward Augustus Jones, B. A. (Jefferson College, Pa.) Princess Ann, Md.
Monroe Walker Jones, B. A. (Florence Weslyan University, Ala.) Monroe Co.
Edward Madison McAfee Holmes Co.
William Daniel Miller Panola Co.
Jefferson Hardin McLemore Carroll Co.
John Anthony Pettus Kemper Co.
Francis Asbury Pope Holmes Co.
Jefferson Bryan Posey Wilkinson Co.
Armead Price Lafayette Co.
Francis Asbury Scaife Lumpkin, Ga.
William James Shilton Panola Co.
Elhanan Micajail Young Wilkinson Co.

Undergraduates Senior Class [1860-1861]

Residence
William Thomas Driver Memphis, Tenn.
William Thomas Etheridge Lagrange, Texas
Francis Fentress Hardeman Co. Tenn.
Henry Gore Fernandez Lafayette Co.
Berkeley Green Jackson
Samuel Donnel Gwin Holmes Co.
William Handy Canton
Andrew Jackson Harris Scott Co.
George Christian Heidelberg Quitman Co.
James Shannon Jones Pontotoc Co.
Oscar Alonzo Kibbe Lafourche Par., La.
William Lea Marshall Co.
Calvin Breckenridge McCalebb Kemper Co.
James Lufkin McCaskill Simpson Co.
Duncan McCollun Simpson Co.
Albert Thomas McMeal Bolivar, Tenn.
Thomas Andrew Moore Issaquena Co.
William Cowper Nelson Holly Spring
Thomas McNeal Peters Bolivar, Tenn.
Reuben Turner Pollard Panola Co.
Francis Asbury Pope Holmes Co.
Jacob Clark Robertson Oktibbeha
Andrew Barton Stewart Madison Co.
Jerry Tresvant Talbert Yalobusha Co.
Thomas Emmet Tucker Marshall Co.
James Fisk Walton Holmes Co.
James Alexander Wiley Lafayette Co.
James Edward Wilson Franklin Co., Ala.
Junior Class Residence
Robert Sydney Adams Kemper Co.
David Minyard Ballard Holmes Co.
Sterling Lester Barksdale Yazoo Co.
John Lewis Beavers Covington Co.
Lavens Mathewson Bisland Natchez
Hugh Quin Bridges Pike Co.
Joseph Frazer Brown San Jacinto, Texas
Robert Mansfield Brown Holmes Co.
William Hunter Cochran Marshall Co.
Edwin Israel Coleman Bolivar Co.
Andrew Jackson Dew Noxubee Co.
James Franklin Dooley Lafayette Co.
William Lewis Duff Lafayette Co.
Emanuel Alexander Durr Simpson Co.
John Calhoun Evans Oxford
Lewis Taylor Fant Marshall Co.
Alexander Gregg Austin, Texas
Horace Handy Canton
Joshua Moses Harley Chickasaw Co.
Thomas Allen Henderson Jackson, Tenn.
Benjamin Flavius Josephus Hyatt Monticello, Ark.
Robert Amos Jarman Monroe Co.
Benjamin Smith Johnson Pine Bluff, Ark.
Harrison Rufus Johnston Columbus
William Joseph Kerr Sumter Co., Ala.
Bass Wells Lambuth Madison Co.
William Benjamin Lowry Lowndes Co.
William Osborn Martin Houston
James Fontaine Maury Claibourne
Andrew William McGowen Greene Co. Ala.
William Walker Moore Madison Co.
George Mickelboro Mosely Noxubee Co.
Patrick Stephen Myers DeSoto Co.
William Napoleon Potts Bastrop, La.
George Washington Rea Copiah Co.
Henry Macon Rice Copiah Co.
Evan Jefferies Shelby Bolivar Co.
Benjamin Lafayette Smith Lowndes Co.
James Alexander Smith Choctaw Co., Ala.
Jasper DeKalb Terrell Covington Co.
John Marshall Walker Marengo Co. Ala.
Sophomore Class Residence
Anthony Dyer Whitfield Lowndes Co.
Milton Theodosius Alford Hinds Co.
James Deniel Allen Rankin Co.
William Clinton Barnes Pike Co
Alexander Mouton Bickham Pike Co.
Oscar Black Hinds Co.
Richard Harris Bourdeaux Lauderdale Co.
Richard Catchings Bridges Copiah Co.
Stephen Barefield Bryan Bovina
Absalom Carr Scott Co.
Thomas Glendinen Catchings Hinds Co.
Thomas Harding Chilton Oxford
Richard Anderson Cohron Carroll Co.
Oscar Fitzallen Coleman Bolivar Co.
Champ Carter Conner Hernando
Green Berry Crane Canton
William Forman Dunbar Adams Co.
Thomas Field Perry Co., Ala.
Jesse Franklin Marshall Co.
Isaac Ramsey Heggie Carroll Co.
Thomas Heslet Jefferson Co.
Abercrombie Holmes DeSoto Co.
Charles Bowen Howry Oxford
James Henry Howry Oxford
Hartwell King Jones San Antoine, Texas
Merriwether Lewis Jones Claiborne Co.
John Thomas Kerr Kemper Co.
William Henry McCardle Vicksburg
Leonidas Washington MeLemore Copiah Co.
William Fulton Mc Mullen Green Co., Ala.
Clarence Cary Malone Lowndes Co.
Simeon Marsh Marshall Co.
Jefferson MacKie Melton Madison Co.
David Melville New Orleans, La.
George Miller Pontotoc Co.
Baldwin O Callahan Pike Co.
Elbert Oliver DeSoto Co.
Tilmon Page Oxford
Everette Nicholas Pearson Rankin Co.
Richard James Phiillips Adams Co.
Augustus Powell Coahoma Co.
William Augustus Raines DeSoto Co.
Ambrose Hundley Sevier Little Rock, Ark.
Henry Taylor Siebe Copiah Co.
Albert Daniel Smith Choctaw Co., Ala
Edward Andrew Smith Oxford
Marion Smith Jackson
Benjamin Franklin Stevens Yazoo Co.
Oscar Ewing Stewart Claiborne Co.
Joseph Lane Taylor Lafayette Co.
James Bollon Vaughn Yazoo Co.
Fearn Watkins Jackson
James Douglas Wilds Danville, Ky.
Reuben Boone Williams Tishomingo Co.
Charles Samuel Work Hinds Co.
William Lafayette Young Holmes Co.

 


The USGenWeb

USGenWeb Project

Mississippi GenWeb

MSGenWeb

Contact Us

County Coordinator

Jeff Kemp - State Coordinator

Ann Allen Geoghegan or Denise Wells, Asst. State Coordinators

Questions or Comments?

If you have questions or problems with this site, email the County Coordinator. Please to not ask for specfic research on your family. I am unable to do your personal research. I do not live in MS and do not have access to additional records.